Everything happening in La Petite-Nation Français
La Petite Nationlapetitenation.ca Ask

Living here

Québec election 2026 in Papineau: the Parti Québécois wins by 556 votes

Isabelle Millette (PQ) won Papineau by 556 votes over Liberal candidate Isabelle Sabourin. The PQ will form a minority government, and the CAQ retains no seats.

A ballot dropped into a ballot box in front of the Québec flag
AI-generated illustration (ChatGPT), La Petite Nation

Four years ago, the CAQ won Papineau with more than half of the vote. On October 5, 2026, the riding went to the Parti Québécois by a narrow margin: 556 votes separate the elected candidate from the second-place finisher. Across Québec, the change is even more pronounced. The PQ will form a minority government, and the CAQ did not elect any members.

Every number below comes from Élections Québec's results file, last updated October 8, 2026 at 10:13 a.m. All 20,704 polls have been counted, and the file indicates that the results are final, following the official addition of the votes. A judicial recount remains possible in ridings where the margin is very narrow. If a figure changes, we will correct it.

Papineau: Isabelle Millette (PQ) elected

CandidatePartyVotes%
Isabelle MilletteParti Québécois11,18130.17%
Isabelle SabourinQuebec Liberal Party10,62528.67%
Michel KadriConservative Party of Québec8,14321.97%
Linda GauthierCoalition Avenir Québec4,16711.24%
Benoit RenaudQuébec solidaire2,6257.08%
Julie GomezIndependent3160.85%
  • Margin: 556 votes, or 1.5 points.
  • Turnout: 61.65%, with 60,947 registered voters, 37,057 valid ballots and 518 rejected ballots.
  • No incumbent on the ballot. Mathieu Lacombe, elected for the CAQ in 2022, did not seek re-election.

It was in fact a three-way race. Conservative candidate Michel Kadri finished less than 2,500 votes behind the leader, a notable result in a riding where his party received 13% of the vote four years ago.

Compared with 2022

Papineau20222026
WinnerMathieu Lacombe (CAQ), 52.83%Isabelle Millette (PQ), 30.17%
Margin14,627 votes556 votes
Turnout59.44%61.65%
PQ10.23%30.17%
Liberal8.41%28.67%
Conservative13.27%21.97%
CAQ52.83%11.24%
QS13.78%7.08%

Please note that the electoral map was revised for 2026. Papineau's boundaries are no longer exactly the same as in 2022. The comparison therefore indicates a trend rather than an exact vote-for-vote calculation.

Who votes in Papineau

According to Élections Québec's polling-division file (July 2026), all 25 municipalities of the MRC de Papineau are in the riding, from Thurso up to Duhamel and from Montebello to Val-des-Bois. The riding also takes in part of the City of Gatineau, which accounts for just over half the voters (33,087 of 60,571 on the July list), plus L'Ange-Gardien in the Collines-de-l'Outaouais.

La Petite-Nation's vote therefore carries real weight, but it does not determine the result on its own. The file does not specify which parts of Gatineau are included; we therefore make no assumption on that point.

Québec: a Parti Québécois minority government

The National Assembly grows from 125 to 127 seats. A majority requires 64.

PartySeats 2026Vote 2026Seats 2022Vote 2022
Parti Québécois5928.02%314.61%
Quebec Liberal Party4024.23%2114.37%
Conservative Party of Québec1920.66%012.91%
Québec solidaire912.42%1115.43%
Coalition Avenir Québec013.35%9040.98%
  • Province-wide turnout: 66.92%, up from 66.15% in 2022. Of 6,495,984 registered voters, 4,347,703 cast a ballot.
  • Five parties cleared 10% and none reached 30%.
  • The CAQ, which held 90 seats, finishes with 13% of the vote and no members. All 43 of its incumbents who ran again were defeated.
  • The closest riding in the province is Vachon, won by the Liberals by 10 votes over the PQ.

The leaders

LeaderPartyRidingResult
Paul St-Pierre PlamondonPQCamille-LaurinWon by 5,423
Charles MilliardLiberalOrfordWon by 4,416
Éric DuhaimeConservativeBellechasseWon by 17,221
Ruba GhazalQSMercierWon by 11,930
Christine FréchetteCAQTrois-RivièresLost by 499

The outgoing premier thus loses her own riding to PQ candidate Jean Pellerin.

The Outaouais chooses the Liberals, with the exception of Papineau

RidingElectedParty%Margin2022
PapineauIsabelle MillettePQ30.17%556CAQ
GatineauDavid LogueLiberal41.67%7,239CAQ
HullSacha CannonLiberal42.50%8,550CAQ
ChapleauMichel LangevinLiberal37.46%6,076CAQ
PontiacAndré FortinLiberal61.36%14,985Liberal

The Liberals took Gatineau, Hull and Chapleau from the CAQ and held Pontiac. Papineau is the only Outaouais riding not won by the Liberals.

Map of Québec by riding

We drew these maps from Élections Québec's official boundaries for the 127 ridings; they are coloured by the winning party. Hover over or tap a riding to display its name and the party elected.

We chose the colours; they are not those of the parties. For official results, poll by poll, please visit Élections Québec's results site.

Contains open data granted under the Chief Electoral Officer's Open Data User Licence available at http://dgeq.org/en/. The fact of granting the licence in no way implies that the Chief Electoral Officer approves the use made of the open data.

Sources

ThursoPapineauvilleMontebelloSaint-André-AvellinChénévillePlaisanceRiponVal-des-Bois

Sources

The facts in this story come from these public sources. Every place and event mentioned has its own page, with its sources and the date it was checked. Legal notice

Links cited in the story

Sources for the places and events mentioned

Read next

Display

Your choices stay in this browser. Nothing is sent.

Text size
100%
Colours
Reading
More help
Site accessibility